FCHS Engineering TEAM Traveled to Georgia Tech
Posted On:
Monday, March 06, 2017
FCHS Engineering TEAM Traveled to Georgia Tech
FCHS Engineering TEAM Traveled to Georgia Tech

The Fannin County High School Engineering TEAM traveled to Georgia Tech on February 23rd to compete in the National TEAMS competition.  TEAMS stands for Test of Engineering Aptitude, Mathematics, and Science.  FCHS took one 9th and 10th grade TEAM and two 11th and 12th grade TEAMS.  The students took a multiple choice test, built a robotic arm, and submitted an essay on Alternative Energy.  The test is held nationally, and the top three teams in each grade level from each state qualify to compete in the National Competition that will be held in Orlando, FL in June.  More information on TEAMS can be found at:  http://tsaweb.org/TEAMS

The 9th and 10th grade team placed 3rd in the State in the multiple choice section, and the 11th and 12th grade teams both finished in the top 10.  The overall ranking will be determined after the robotic arm projects and the essays are scored.

The Engineering TEAM competition gives students a chance to visit The Georgia Institute of Technology and spend the day competing against the best engineering students in the state.  Students also get to spend time touring the Georgia Tech campus to help them determine if an engineering pathway is the right career choice for them.  Being able to compete on a national level gives students the opportunity to see how they compare with the best and brightest students in the United States.  Students were given the opportunity to test their abilities in engineering, math, and science in an environment like Georgia Tech.  FCHS graduates and Georgia Tech students Mason Buchanan, Heather Johnston, Courtney Queen, Carly Hellerstedt, and Charitty Tuttle were able to take time from their busy schedules and visit with the students.  It gave the students the opportunity to hear directly from students just like them who are attending Georgia Tech and being successful!

The 9th and 10th grade team was:

Taylor Gibbs

Tim Garland

Ramtin Doroodchi

Eli Young

Matthew Shirah

Gene Carbonell

Chase Culpepper

Tanner Carrier

 

11th and 12th grade team A:

Hunter Alexander

Ella Senoff

Analea Cioffi

Will Shirah

Rowan Shewmake

Jordan Newman

Morgan Patton

Justin Wheat

 

11th and 12th grade team B:

Ethan Taylor

Sabrina Cole

Wesley Lim

Joshua Oliver

Ellie Ladd

Uriah Giet

Ben Collins

Damien Godfrey

View all Highlights